The End hosted a Modern tourney this past weekend! After a long day of battles, Mr. Borrelli came out on top with his Robotz leading the charge. Thanks to all the participants, and we hope to see you at our City Championship tournament on December 6th!
1st Place: Shane Borrelli
Deck: Robotz Main Deck 60: Sideboard: 15
Creatures:
- 4 Ornithopter
- 4 Vault Skirge
- 4 Arcbound Ravager
- 4 Signal Pest
- 3 Memnite
- 3 Master of Etherium
- 3 Steel Overseer
Spells:
Artifacts:
Lands:
Sideboard:
- 1 Dismember
- 2 Spellskite
- 3 Etched Champion
- 1 Grafdigger’s Cage
- 3 Ancient Grudge
- 2 Thoughtseize
- 1 Tormod’s Crypt
- 1 Blood Moon
- 1 Whipflare
2nd Place: Ryan Haskins
Deck: Zoo Main Deck: 60 Sideboard: 15
Creatures:
- 4 Ghor-Clan Rampager
- 4 Knight of the Reliquary
- 4 Scavenging Ooze
- 4 Steppe Lynx
- 4 Wild Nacatl
- 4 Watchwolf
Spells:
Lands:
- 4 Arid Mesa
- 4 Windswept Heath
- 4 Wooded Foothills
- 2 Stomping Ground
- 2 Temple Garden
- 2 Sacred Foundry
- 2 Forest
- 2 Plains
- 1 Mountain
Sideboard:
- 1 Ancient Grudge
- 2 Ethersworn Canonist
- 1 Forked Bolt
- 1 Grafdigger’s Cage
- 3 Molten Rain
- 1 Mutagenic Growth
- 2 Stony Silence
- 1 Torpor Orb
- 1 Wear // Tear
3rd Place: Patrick Clark
Deck: Splinter Twin Main Deck: 60 Sideboard: 15
Creatures:
Spells:
- 3 Dig Through Time
- 4 Serum Visions
- 3 Remand
- 2 Spell Snare
- 2 Izzet Charm
- 4 Lightning Bolt
- 1 Forked Bolt
- 1 Flame Slash
- 2 Cryptic Command
- 3 Gitaxian Probe
- 1 Dispel
- 4 Splinter Twin
Lands:
- 4 Scalding Tarn
- 4 Flooded Strand
- 3 Sulfur Falls
- 1 Hallowed Fountain
- 3 Steam Vents
- 1 Mountain
- 4 Island
- 2 Desolate Lighthouse
Sideboard:
- 2 Negate
- 1 Forked Bolt
- 1 Flame Slash
- 2 Wear // Tear
- 1 Engineered Explosives
- 1 Batterskull
- 1 Keranos, God of Storms
- 2 Relic of Progenitus
- 1 Vendilion Clique
- 2 Dragon’s Claw
- 1 Spellskite
4th Place: John Hottle
Deck: Kiki-Pod Main Deck: 60 Sideboard: 15
Creatures:
- 4 Noble Hierarch
- 4 Birds of Paradise
- 2 Deceiver Exarch
- 2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
- 3 Restoration Angel
- 1 Spellskite
- 1 Wall of Roots
- 1 Zealous Conscripts
- 2 Courser of Kruphix
- 1 Reclamation Sage
- 1 Izzet Staticaster
- 1 Kitchen Finks
- 1 Glen Elendra Archmage
- 1 Murderous Redcap
- 1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
- 2 Voice of Resurgence
- 1 Scavenging Ooze
- 1 Phantasmal Image
Spells:
Sideboard:
- 2 Combust
- 2 Negate
- 1 Scavenging Ooze
- 1 Qasali Pridemage
- 1 Keranos, God of Storms
- 1 Thrun, the Last Troll
- 1 Ancient Grudge
- 1 Shatterstorm
- 1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
- 1 Avalanche Riders
- 1 Fiery Justice
- 1 Sowing Salt
- 1 Aven Mindcensor