MTG Modern Tournament Top 8 Decklists – 2/22/14

The End Games hosted a Modern tournament this past Saturday (February 22nd) in preparation for the Grand Prix Richmond in a few weeks. With a Smash Brothers tournament taking place simultaneously, there was hype in the air. It was a great turn out, and big thanks to all our competitors. In the end it was Leon Hu walking tall on the backs of his Robots to claim overall victory.

If you are looking to get some more testing in, make sure to stop by our Modern tournament taking place this Saturday March 1st at 3PM. Visit www.theendgames.co/events for more information.

Here are your top 8 decklists!

 

1st Place: Leon Hu

Deck: Robots    Main Deck: 60  Sideboard: 15

  • 4 Blinkmoth Nexus
  • 4 Darksteel Citadel
  • 3 Glimmervoid
  • 4 Inkmoth Nexus
  • 1 Island
  • 2 Memnite
  • 4 Ornithopter
  • 4 Signal Pest
  • 4 Arcbound Ravager
  • 4 Steel Overseer
  • 4 Vault Skirge
  • 3 Etched Champion
  • 1 Master of Etherium
  • 4 Cranial Plating
  • 4 Mox Opal
  • 4 Springleaf Drum
  • 2 Galvanic Blast
  • 4 Thoughtcast

Sideboard:

  • 2 Ancient Grudge
  • 1 Dismember
  • 2 Relic of Progenitus
  • 2 Spellskite
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 2 Thoughtseize
  • 2 Torpor Orb
  • 2 Whipflare

 

2nd Place: Steele Cook

Deck: Fishies    Main Deck: 60  Sideboard: 15

  • 3 Cursecatcher
  • 2 Phantasmal Image
  • 4 Silvergill Adept
  • 4 Lord of Atlantis
  • 4 Master of the Pearl Trident
  • 3 Merrow Reejerey
  • 2 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
  • 1 Thassa, God of the Sea
  • 1 Sygg, River Cutthroat
  • 2 Master of Waves
  • 3 Spell Pierce
  • 3 Vapor Snag
  • 4 Spreading Seas
  • 4 Aether Vial
  • 14 Island
  • 4 Mutavault
  • 2 Cavern of Souls

Sideboard:

  • 2 Tidebinder Mage
  • 1 Threads of Disloyalty
  • 2 Steel Sabotage
  • 2 Hurkyl’s Recall
  • 2 Negate
  • 3 Spellskite
  • 3 Relic of Progenitus

 

3rd Place: Jason Rowe

Deck: Dark Zoo    Main Deck: 60   Sideboard: 15

  • 2 Temple Garden
  • 2 Stomping Ground
  • 1 Steam Vents
  • 1 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Sacred Foundry
  • 1 Breeding Pool
  • 1 Blood Crypt
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Forest
  • 3 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 3 Arid Mesa
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Dark Confidant
  • 4 Wild Nacatl
  • 4 Qasali Pridemage
  • 4 Kird Ape
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 4 Tribal Flames
  • 3 Boros Charm
  • 4 Lightning Helix
  • 4 Path to Exile

Sideboard:

  • 3 Gaddock Teeg
  • 2 Wooly Thoctar
  • 3 Seal of Primordium
  • 3 Rain of Gore
  • 2 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Choke

 

4th Place: Michael Bressler

Deck: Bant Hexproof    Main Deck: 60    Sideboard: 15

  • 1 Dryad Arbor
  • 4 Gladecover Scout
  • 4 Slippery Bogle
  • 4 Kor Spiritdancer
  • 3 Invisible Stalker
  • 3 Hyena Umbra
  • 2 Keen Sense
  • 4 Rancor
  • 4 Ethereal Armor
  • 3 Spider Umbra
  • 3 Daybreak Coronet
  • 2 Spirit Mantle
  • 3 Unflinching Courage
  • 1 Breeding Pool
  • 1 Hallowed Fountain
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Island
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Arid Mesa
  • 2 Misty Rainforest
  • 2 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Temple Garden
  • 1 Wooded Bastion
  • 3 Razorverge Thicket

Sideboard:

  • 2 Stony Silence
  • 2 Rest in Peace
  • 2 Path to Exile
  • 2 Ray of Revelation
  • 2 Suppression Field
  • 4 Leyline of Sanctity
  • 1 Bribery

 

5th Place: Harlan Firer

Deck: Winter Mix    Main Deck: 60   Sideboard: 15

  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 3 Inquisition of Kozilek
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Dismember
  • 2 Maelstrom Pulse
  • 3 Liliana of the Veil
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Dark Confidant
  • 3 Scavenging Ooze
  • 3 Courser of Kruphix
  • 3 Anger of the Gods
  • 2 Swamp
  • 1 Forest
  • 2 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Stomping Ground
  • 1 Blood Crypt
  • 3 Raging Ravine
  • 2 Treetop Village
  • 2 Fire-Lit Thicket
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Marsh Flats
  • 4 Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard:

  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 2 Grafdigger’s Cage
  • 2 Obstinate Baloth
  • 2 Ancient Grudge
  • 1 Slaughter Pact
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 3 Fulminator Mage
  • 1 Sword of Light and Shadow

 

6th Place: Luke Bortosir

Deck: RG Tron    Main Deck: 60   Sideboard: 15

  • 1 Ghost Quarter
  • 1 Eye of Ugin
  • 2 Forest
  • 1 Karplusan Forest
  • 3 Grove of the Burnwillows
  • 4 Urza’s Tower
  • 4 Urza’s Power Plant
  • 4 Urza’s Mine
  • 3 Chromatic Star
  • 4 Chromatic Sphere
  • 4 Relic of Progenitus
  • 4 Expedition Map
  • 4 Ancient Stirrings
  • 4 Sylvan Scrying
  • 4 Explore
  • 4 Firespout
  • 3 Wurmcoil Engine
  • 3 Karn Liberated
  • 1 Sundering Titan
  • 2 Emrakul, the Aeon’s Tprm

Sideboard:

  • 2 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Torpor Orb
  • 1 Ground Seal
  • 3 Ancient Grudge
  • 3 Batterskull
  • 1 Wurmcoil Engine
  • 1 Godo, Bandit Warlord
  • 2 Sundering Titan

 

7th Place: Nathaniel Smith

Deck: Modern Black Devotion    Main Deck: 60   Sideboard: 15

  • 2 Viscera Seer
  • 2 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Inquisition of Kozilek
  • 3 Bloodghast
  • 4 Gatekeeper of Malakir
  • 3 Sign in Blood
  • 3 Geth’s Verdict
  • 2 Vampire Nighthawk
  • 2 Liliana of the Veil
  • 2 Hero’s Downfall
  • 1 Phyrexian Arena
  • 3 Geralf’s Messenger
  • 3 Phyrexian Obliterator
  • 3 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
  • 16 Swamp
  • 1 Temple of Silence
  • 2 Temple of Deceit
  • 1 Temple of Malice
  • 3 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx

Sideboard:

  • 1 Erebos, God of the Dead
  • 1 Duress
  • 3 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Damnation
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Relic of Progenitus
  • 2 Lashwrithe
  • 2 Spellskite

 

8th Place: Joshua Pan

Deck: Melira Pod    Main Deck: 60   Sideboard: 15

  • 1 Spellskite
  • 1 Wall of Roots
  • 1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
  • 3 Chord of Calling
  • 1 Ranger of Eos
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Viscera Seer
  • 2 Murderous Redcap
  • 1 Archangel of Thune
  • 1 Cartel Aristocrat
  • 1 Eternal Witness
  • 4 Birthing Pod
  • 1 Reveillark
  • 1 Orzhov Pontiff
  • 4 Kitchen Finks
  • 1 Qasali Pridemage
  • 2 Voice of Resurgence
  • 4 Birds of Paradise
  • 1 Spike Feeder
  • 1 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 1 Swamp
  • 3 Forest
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 1 Temple Garden
  • 1 Woodland Cemetery
  • 2 Overgrown Tomb
  • 3 Gavony Township
  • 3 Razorverge Thicket
  • 3 Noble Hierarch

Sideboard:

  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Phyrexian Metamorph
  • 2 Dismember
  • 1 Fulminator Mage
  • 1 Voice of Resurgence
  • 1 Harmonic Sliver
  • 1 Shriekmaw
  • 1 Thrun, the Last Troll
  • 1 Sigarada, Host of Herons
  • 1 Kataki, War’s Wage
  • 4 Thoughtseize

 

About T.E.G.

Charlottesville's premier source for gaming and hobby needs.
This entry was posted in Decklists, Event, Magic The Gathering and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.