Grand Prix Trial Richmond Decklists and Results – Modern

This past weekend we held our Grand Prix Trial Richmond event here at The End. We had a great turnout and would like to thank everyone who showed up for making it possible! Congratulations to Harlan Firer for taking it down and without any further ado, here are your top 8 deck lists!

1st Place
Harlan Firer
Deck Name: Winter Mix

4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Scavenging Ooze
1 Olivia Voldaren
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Abrupt Decay
2 Terminate
2 Maelstrom Pulse
3 Thoughseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Treetop Village
3 Raging Ravine
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
1 Stomping Ground
1 Blood Crypt
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Swamp
1 Forest

Sideboard
1 Statterstorm
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Obstinate Baloth
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Sword of Light and Shadow
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Olivia Voldaren
1 Terminate
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Thoughtseize

2nd Place
Dave Tosto
Deck Name: BUG Infect

4 Noble Hierarch
4 Glistener Elf
4 Plague Stinger
4 Blighted Agent
4 Rancor
4 Mutagenic Growth
4 Vines of Vastwood
4 Groundswell
4 Might of Old Krosa
3 Apostle’s Blessing
1 Giant Growth
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Overgrown Tomb
2 Breeding Pool
2 Pendelhaven
2 Forest

Sideboard
3 Dismember
2 Spellskite
4 Nature’s Claim
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Wild Defiance

3rd Place
Steele Cook
Deck Name: Fish

3 Cursecatcher
2 Phantasmal Image
4 Silvergill Adept
4 Lord of Atlantis
4 Master of the Pearl Trident
2 Merrow Reejerey
3 Master of Waves
1 Thassa, God of the Sea
2 Kira, Great Glass Spinner
4 Aether Vial
3 Spell Pierce
3 Vapor Snag
4 Spreading Seas
16 Island
4 Mutavault
1 Cavern of Souls

Sideboard
1 Swan Song
2 Steel Sabotage
2 Hurkyl’s Recall
2 Negate
3 Merfolk Assassin
2 Spellskite
1 Pithing Needle
2 Relic of Progenitus

4th Place
Luke Bartosik
Deck Name: Karn for Days

3 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Emrakul, The Aeon’s Torn
1 Sundering Titan
3 Karn Liberated
4 Pyroclasm
4 Explore
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Relic of Progenitus
4 Chromatic Sphere
3 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
4 Urza’s Tower
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Karplusan Forest
2 Forest
1 Eye of Ugin
1 Ghost Quarter

Sideboard
1 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Torpor Orb
2 Ground Seal
2 Choke
2 Trading Post
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Pithing Needle

5th Place
Shane Borrelli
Deck Name: Robots

2 Memnite
4 Master of Etherium
3 Arcbound Ravager
4 Signal Pest
4 Ornithopter
4 Vault Skirge
4 Steel Overseer
1 Etched Champion
4 Thoughtcast
4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
2 Path to Exile
1 Welding Jar
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmervoid
4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Island

Sideboard
2 Spell Pierce
2 Thoughtseize
2 Rest in Peace
1 Ray of Revelation
2 Etched Champion
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Dismember
1 Ancient Grudge

6th Place
Jonathan Pavlosky
Deck Name: U/R Delver

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Spellstutter Sprite
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Mana Leak
3 Remand
3 Spell Snare
2 Cryptic Command
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Pillar of Flame
2 Magma Jet
2 Electrolyze
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Dismember
4 Mutavault
3 Steam Vents
1 Sulfur Falls
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
5 Island

Sideboard
1 Rough // Tumble
3 Blood Moon
2 Smelt
2 Spell Pierce
1 Echoing Truth
1 Dismember
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Spellskite

7th Place
Tyler Broyles
Deck Name: UR Delver

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Grim Lavamancer
2 Spell Pierce
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
2 Spell Snare
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Vapor Snag
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Pillar of Flame
2 Mutavault
3 Steam Vents
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
6 Island

Sideboard
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Spellskite
2 Counterflux
2 Sowing Salt
2 Blood Moon
1 Spell Pierce
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Tormod’s Crypt
2 Negate

8th Place
Sean Abrams
Deck Name: Silverbullet Control

2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Spell Snare
2 Lightning Bolt
1 Path to Exile
4 Rune Snag
4 Lightning Helix
2 Terminate
1 Think Twice
4 Electrolyze
3 Mystical Teachings
2 Supreme Verdict
1 Volcanic Fallout
1 Consume the Meek
1 Sphinx’s Revelation
1 White Sun’s Zenith
1 Aurelia’s Fury
3 Thoughtseize
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Marsh Flats
3 Scalding Tarn
4 Steam Vents
2 Celestial Colonnade
1 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Swamp
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Sacred Fountain
1 Godless Shrine
1 Tolaria West
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Blood Crypt
1 Watery Grave

Sideboard
1 Meddling Mage
1 Slaughter Games
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Hide // Seek
1 Fracturing Gust
1 Pact of Negation
2 Sowing Salt
2 Spellskite
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Leyline of Sanctity

 

About T.E.G.

Charlottesville's premier source for gaming and hobby needs.
This entry was posted in Decklists, Event and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.